Membership 2018 - 2019

S/N

Name

 
  1.  

Abigael Chelagat

 
  1.  

Aden Ali Abdi

 
  1.  

Agnes Chepchumba

 
  1.  

Ahmed Ferej PhD

 
  1.  

Albert Mugambi Rutere PhD

 
  1.  

Ann Kisilu PhD

 
  1.  

Benedicta Aiyobei

 
  1.  

Beth Wambugu PhD

 
  1.  

Betty Cheruiyot

 
  1.  

Betty Karanja PhD

 
  1.  

Catherine Sempele

 
  1.  

Catherine Simiyu PhD

 
  1.  

Chepngetich Sitienei

 
  1.  

Dorcas Ojera

 
  1.  

Dorcas Serem PhD

 
  1.  

Elizabeth Owino

 
  1.  

Epari Ejakait,  PhD

 
  1.  

Eunice J. Kerich

 
  1.  

Fatuma Daudi PhD

 
  1.  

Felix Amadi Mugasia PhD

 
  1.  

Florence W. Wamunga PhD

 
  1.  

Frederick Keter

 
  1.  

George Ariya

 
  1.  

George Ogochi

 
  1.  

Gertrude M. Were PhD

 
  1.  

Hassan Abdullahi Duale

 
  1.  

Helen Sang PhD

 
  1.  

Hezekiah Jotham Micheni

 
  1.  

Hilda Ngetich Tuimor

 
  1.  

Hon. Catherine Barmao Kiptanui Tarus, PhD

 
  1.  

Hoseah Kiplagat PhD

 
  1.  

Irene Musumba Mukabi

 
  1.  

Isabellah Wainaina

 
  1.  

Janet Sambu

 
  1.  

Joan Kosgei

 
  1.  

John Kanjogu Kiumi PhD

 
  1.  

John Muthee PhD

 
  1.  

John Ng’eda Purdul

 
  1.  

John Obunga

 
  1.  

John Wenje Nyongesa

 
  1.  

Joseph K. Tuitoek PhD

 
  1.  

Joseph Katam PhD

 
  1.  

Joseph Kirema Mwenda

 
  1.  

Joseph Muthiani Malechwanza

 
  1.  

Joseph Nakungu

 
  1.  

Joseph Ngecho

 
  1.  

Joseph Otunga Simwa

 
  1.  

Josephine Namwetako

 
  1.  

Josephine Ongangi

 
  1.  

Joshua Manduku PhD

 
  1.  

Joshua Owande

 
  1.  

Joy Wabuke, PhD

 
  1.  

Joyce Kurgat

 
  1.  

Joyce Lugulu, PhD

 
  1.  

Julia Kahera

 
  1.  

Julia Situma

 
  1.  

Jully Lunani PhD

 
  1.  

Justus Maende

 
  1.  

Khadiala Khamasi

 
  1.  

Khaemba Mukhwana

 
  1.  

Kisilu Kitainge PhD

 
  1.  

Lucy Makhokha

 
  1.  

Lydia Kamamia

 
  1.  

Lydia Ngetich

 
  1.  

Magdalene Mwachovi

 
  1.  

Margaret Kamara Kosgey

 
  1.  

Margaret Ngugi, PhD

 
  1.  

Margaret Ongek

 
  1.  

Martin Odongo, PhD

 
  1.  

Mary Auma Maisory

 
  1.  

Mary Boit PhD

 
  1.  

Mary Mugwe Chui

 
  1.  

Mary Wanjiku David

 
  1.  

Mbuthia Ngunjiri, Phd

 
  1.  

Michael Ndurumo, Prof.

 
  1.  

Monica Cheruiyot

 
  1.  

Moses Munyau Kimathi

 
  1.  

Moses Wamutoro

 
  1.  

Naomi Chepkemoi

 
  1.  

Nelly Andiema

 
  1.  

Nicholas Bii

 
  1.  

Nicholas Muguna

 
  1.  

Nicholas Sambu PhD

 
  1.  

Nicodemus Anyang

 
  1.  

Nobert Wanjala

 
  1.  

Panyako Omukaga PhD

 
  1.  

Patrick A. Kafu Prof.

 
  1.  

Paul Muga Obonyo

 
  1.  

Peris Bett

 
  1.  

Philemon Bureti

 
  1.  

Pius chililia

 
  1.  

Pius Kiongo

 
  1.  

Polycarp Ishenyi

 
  1.  

Rachel Karei

 
  1.  

Rachel Koross PhD

 
  1.  

Rael Maiyo PhD

 
  1.  

Regina Kaume-Mwinzi PhD

 
  1.  

Richard Langat

 
  1.  

Richard Limo

 
  1.  

Ropilo Lonyasunya

 
  1.  

Rose Korir, Prof.

 
  1.  

Ruth Andambi, PhD

 
  1.  

Ruth Wangui, PhD

 
  1.  

Sally Toroitich

 
  1.  

Sammy Chumba, PhD

 
  1.  

Samuel Bior

 
  1.  

Samuel Njathi

 
  1.  

Sarah Chelimo

 
  1.  

Scholastica Adeli PhD

 
  1.  

Serah Njue

 
  1.  

Shadrack Morogo

 
  1.  

Simon Kipkenei

 
  1.  

Stanley K. Cheruiyot

 
  1.  

Stella Ayunga

 
  1.  

Stephen Barkwang

 
  1.  

Stephen Theophilus Mogoba

 
  1.  

Susan Ouko PhD

 
  1.  

Theresa Wambui PhD

 
  1.  

Thomas Makemzi

 
  1.  

Tom Omtondo

 
  1.  

Wanjiku Khamasi Prof

 
  1.  

William Jaluo

 
  1.  

Yusuf Karafu

 
  1.  

Zacharia Kosgei, PhD

 

uploaded on 21st November 2018

 

List of Members 2019- 2020

s/n

 

Name

Membership Renewal Date

1.       

 

John Muthee PhD

April 2019

2.       

 

Betty Karanja PhD

April 2019

3.       

 

Margaret Kamara Kosgey

April 2019

4.       

 

Hon. Catherine Barmao Kiptanui Tarus, PhD

April 2019

5.       

 

Mbuthia Ngunjiri Phd

April 2019

6.       

 

Helen Sang PhD

April 2019

7.       

 

Margaret Ngugi Phd

August  2019

8.       

 

Dorcas Serem PhD

August  2019

9.       

 

Philemon Bureti

August 2019

10.   

 

Panyako Omukaga PhD

August 2019

11.   

 

Frederick Keter

August 2019

12.   

 

Nelly Andiema

August 2019

13.   

 

Betty Cheruiyot

August 2019

14.   

 

Ruth Andambi PhD

August 2019

15.   

 

Magdalene Mwachovi

August 2019

16.   

 

Nicholas Muguna

August 2019

17.   

 

Moses Wamutoro

August 2019

18.   

 

Pius chililia

August 2019

19.   

 

Josephine Ongangi

August 2019

20.   

 

Mary Wanjiku David

August 2019

21.   

 

Samuel Bior

August 2020

22.   

 

Elizabeth Owino PhD

August 2019

23.   

 

Monica Cheruiyot

December 2019

24.   

 

Rael Maiyo PhD

February 2019

25.   

 

Ahmed Ferej PhD

February 2019

26.   

 

Michael Ndurumo Prof.

February 2019

27.   

 

Jane Michael

February 2020

28.   

 

John Kanjogu Kiumi PhD

February 2019

29.   

 

Joyce Kurgat

February 2019

30.   

 

Catherine Sempele PhD

February 2019

31.   

 

Patrick A. Kafu PhD (Prof.)

February 2019

32.   

 

Zacharia Kosgei Phd

February 2019

33.   

 

Moses Munyau Kimathi

February 2019

34.   

 

Joseph Otunga Simwa

February 2019

35.   

 

Regina Kaume-Mwinzi PhD

February 2019

36.   

 

Rose Korir PhD (Prof.)

February 2019

37.   

 

Naomi Chepkemoi

February 2019

38.   

 

Ropilo Lonyasunya Phd

February 2020

39.   

 

Meshack Mulongo

January 2020

40.   

 

Daniel Mange Mbirithi PhD

January 2020

41.   

 

Joshua Manduku PhD

January 2020

42.   

 

Bornes Korir

January 2020

43.   

 

Khadiala Khamasi

July 2019

44.   

 

Susan Ouko PhD

July 2019

45.   

 

Serah Njue PhD

July 2019

46.   

 

Lydia Kamamia

July 2019

47.   

 

Stephen Barkwang

July 2019

48.   

 

Paul Muga Obonyo

July 2019

49.   

 

Joyce Lugulu PhD

June 2019

50.   

 

Fatuma Daudi PhD

June 2019

51.   

 

Joy Wabuke PhD

June 2019

52.   

 

Joan Kosgei

June 2019

53.   

 

Richard Langat

June 2019

54.   

 

William Jaluo

June 2019

55.   

 

Stanley K. Cheruiyot

March2019

56.   

 

Irene Musumba Mukabi

March2019

57.   

 

Mary Mugwe Chui

March 2019

58.   

 

Sally Toroitich

March 2019

59.   

 

Mary Auma Maisory

March 2019

60.   

 

Isabellah Wainaina

March 2019

61.   

 

Nicholas Sambu PhD

March 2019

62.   

 

Janet Sambu

March 2019

63.   

 

Mary Boit PhD

March 2019

64.   

 

Rachel Karei PhD

May 2019

65.   

 

Scholastica Adeli PhD

May 2019

66.   

 

Mary Mahugu

May 2018

67.   

 

Gertrude M. Were PhD

May 2019

68.   

 

Joseph Lelan PhD

May 2018

69.   

 

Wanjiku Khamasi PhD (Prof.)

May 2019

70.   

 

Hoseah Kiplagat PhD

May 2019

71.   

 

Justus Maende PhD

May 2019

72.   

 

Stephen Theophilus Mogoba

November 2019

73.   

 

Julia Kahera

November 2019

74.   

 

Epari Ejakait Phd

October 2019

75.   

 

Catherine Simiyu PhD

October 2019

76.   

 

Martin Odongo PhD

October 2019

77.   

 

Stella Ayunga

October 2019

78.   

 

Yusuf Karafu

October 2019

79.   

 

Dorcas Ojera

October 2019

80.   

 

John Ng’eda Purdul

October 2019

81.   

 

Hassan Abdullahi Duale

October 2019

82.   

 

Joseph Muthiani Malechwanza

October 2019

83.   

 

Hezekiah Jotham Micheni

October 2019

84.   

 

Nicodemus Anyang PhD

September 2019

85.   

 

Richard Limo

September 2019

86.   

 

Pius Kiongo

September 2019

87.   

 

Benedicta Aiyobei

September 2019

88.   

 

Tom Omtondo PhD

September 2019

Presented Papers at the Symposium 2016

 

 

DAY ONE: 12TH OCTOBER 2015

 

 

 

ACTIVITY

RESPONSIBILITY

 

 

Registration of Delegates

Hoseah Kiplagat, Margaret Kamara

Mary Mahugu

 

 

PRESENTATIONS ON 13TH & 14TH OCTOBER 2015

 

 

1

Registration of Delegates

Margaret Kamara

 

2

Opening Prayer & Introductions

Welcome Remarks

Prof. J. W. Khamasi

Director, Kenya Association of Educational Administration & Management

MC- Rachel Karei

 

 

Keynote

Chair of Session

 

3

Keynote Presentation

 

Prof. John Kiumi in collaboration

Dr. Enos Barasa Makadi

Dean, School of Education, Laikipia University

 

Prof. J. W. Khamasi

 

 

Dialogue Session

 

 

4

CHAIRS OF SESSIONS ON DAY II & III

Dr. Enos Barasa Makaki

Prof. Patrick Kafu

Dr. Franscisca Mbutitia

Dr. Joyce Lugulu

Ms. Monica Owoko

Dr. Alice Limo

Mr. Polycarp Ishenyi

 

 

 

 

CURRICULUM, RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT

 

 

CRD001: 

Parental involvement in children’s home learning activities in Early Childhood Education in Njoro Sub-county, Kenya

Carren Sang & Anne Syomwene

 

CRD002:

Phonemic Awareness Assessment in First Grade in Public Primary Schools in Mathira East District of Nyeri County, Kenya

Moses Gatambuki Gathigia and Martin C. Njoroge

 

CRD003:

Play and its significance in Early Childhood Education Curriculum

Anne Syomwene & Marcella Mwaka

 

CRD004:

In Defence of Qualitative Research

Margaret Kamara Kosgey

 

CRD006:

Integrating Sustainable Development in the Fashion and Textile Curricula in African Higher Education Institutions: A Multi-Stakeholders' Perspective

 

Anne Mastamet-Mason, Roselyn Kent-Onah  and Naila Nailejileji

 

CRD007:

Conceptual Metaphors in Witi Ihimaera’s Novel: “The Whale Rider”

 

Ogal George., Titus Karuri Kemuma Makori and Githinji Joyce

 

CRD008:

Audio-visual Approach to phonemic Awareness in Kenyan Secondary Schools: A New Pair of Glasses

Kebeya Hilda., Ogal George., & Karuri Titus

 

 

CRD009:

Improving students’ acquisition of science process skills in Biology subject: Moving towards a learner-centred classroom

 

Wabuke M. Joy, Samikwo C. Dinah, Sr. Mary F. C. Opara, and Lazarus O. Momanyi

 

CRD010:

Harnessing the Potential of School Children with Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder for Educational and Community Leadership Programmes: The Case of Primary Schools in Nambale, Busia County

Jael Joan Bigambo & Prof. W. Okumu-Bigambo

 

 

CRD011:

Teacher Education Programme and Sustainable Development in Modern Africa

Patrick Acleus Kafu

 

 

CRD013:

Enhancing students’ Academic Achievement in Biology Through computer Assisted Learning

 

Dinah C. Samikwo., Joy M. Wabuke, Simon I. Wanami. & Dickson M. Mwaniki.,

 

CRD014:

Availability of Support Services for the Management of Learners with Hearing Impairment in Regular Public Primary Schools in Kajiado County, Kenya

 

Josephine Waeni Bernard, Henry Embeywa & Paul Edabu

 

 

EDUCATION POLICY AND LEADERSHIP

PRESENTERS

 

EPL001:

Assessment of Deferments of Degree Courses of Study by Undergraduate Students in Public Universities in Kenya; A Survey of Uasin Gishu County, Kenya

Joyce Lugulu, Mary Mahugu, and Francis Kariuki

 

EPL002:

Prison Education as a Driver for Sustainable Development in Kenya

Margaret Ongek & Oricho Shem Otieno

 

EPL004:

Investigating School Communication Channels and its Effect on Students’ Discipline in Public Secondary Schools in Nandi North Sub-County

 

Alice limo & Emily Jepchirchir

 

 

EPL005:

Application of Physical and Environmental Management on Sustainable Holistic Education:

The Case of Kiambu and Samburu Counties, Kenya

Waweru Peter Ndirangu, Ruth Thinguri & Mary Mugwe Chui

 

EPL006:

The Challenges of Provision of Education in the Hardship Areas of Upper Nyakach, Kisumu

Walter Kodipo

 

EPL007:

Educational Leadership: Are Academic Certificates Important for our Political Leaders

 

Veronica Onjoro

 

 

EPL008:

Issues in Incentive Administration: A Panacea for Development of Multiple Intelligences in Secondary Schools in Kenya

David Maboko Nassiuma, L.P. Barasa & J. N. Kindiki

 

 

TVET, STEM & E-LEARNING

 

 

TSE003:

Quality Automotive Technology Education: The Curriculum Reductionism Perspective  

Paul M. Wanyeki

 

 

TSE004:

Institution-Based Factors Influencing Trainee Completion Rates in Vocational Training Centres in Kenya: A case of Selected Counties

Kiplagat Hoseah, Ahmed Ferej and Patrick Kafu

 

TSE005:

Effects of Problem-Solving Technique on Form One Students’ Performance in Mathematics in Kenya

Polycarp Muchesia Ishenyi

 

TSE006:

Determinants of Enrolment Level in Home Science Subject in Secondary Schools in Kenya: A Case of Elgeyo Marakwet County

 

Abigael Chelagat, Kisilu Kitainge & Gertrude Were

 

TSE007:

Assessment of Qualification and Training Needs in Clothing Technology Course in Technical and Vocational Education and Training, Institutions

 

Ann Kwamboka Orangi, Prof. Isabella W. Wandaka & Dr. Lucy W. Ngige

 

TSE008:

Apparel sizing and fit issues experienced by female students at University of Eldoret

Monica Cheruiyo

 

TSE009:

Towards Inclusive Quality Education and Training: Challenges Facing the Teen-Aged Trainees in Technical and Vocational Training Institutions

Paul M. Wanyeki

 

 

 

GENDER ISSUES IN THE SCHOOL SYSTEM

 

GIS001:

Community Attitudes Towards Women Owning Land Among the Samor Community in Baringo County, Kenya

Chelimo Sarah,

Barmao Catherine- Tarus & Biwott Caroline

GIS002:

Gender Differences in Alcohol Expectancies As Predictors of Alcohol Misuse among Male and Female Students in Public Universities in Uasin Gishu County, Kenya

Mary Mahugu & Joyce Lugulu

GIS004: 

The Prevalence of Female Pupil and Male Teacher Sexual Relationships in Narok County: A Case of Oike Division

Rachel Karei

 

GIS005: Vulnerability and competence of a girl born out of wedlock: A review of resilience strategies

 

Anne Mastamet-Mason ; Linder Cherono Keter and Monicah Cheruiyot

GIS008:

Gender attributes and growth of New Religious Movements in Kenyan Public Universities:  Case of Repentance and Holiness Church in Uasin Gishu County.

Ruth Andambi

 

LEADERSHIP & INTERGRITY IN/THROUGH EDUCATION

 

LIE001:

Student Leadership and the Culture of Violence at University

Kosgey Edwin

LIE002:

Leadership and Integrity through Education: The role of the Secondary School Curriculum in Kenya.

Monica Owoko

 

LIE003:

Burkini to the Beach, Bikini to the Office: Uta do?

 

J. Wanjiku Khamasi

 

 

HUMAN RESOURCE IN EDUCATION

 

HRE001:

Staff Job Satisfaction in Kenya School of Government: A Case of Kenya School of Government- Kwale Sub County

Erick Were Odunga & Mary Wanjiku David

 

HRE003:

An Assessment of the Dynamics Influencing Outsourcing Practices in Private Colleges in Nyeri Central District, Nyeri County

 

Mathenge Ruth Wairimu, John N. Purdul, & Ruth Thinguri

HRE004:

Analysis of Influence of Mentoring Career Function of Coaching on Women’s Leadership Advancement in Kenyan Universities

Severina Wambeti Njagi, Paul Edabu & Cecilia Kimani

HLS006:

An Evaluation of School Feeding Programmes: A Case of Mateka Early Childhood Development Centre, Bungoma County.

Wakhu-Wamunga F., Ronoh A. K., & Wamunga J. B.

 

EMERGING AREAS & ISSUES IN EDUCATION

 

EAI001:

Contagious indiscipline in institutions of learning: Utilization of 21st Century Leadership Skills to curb the wave in Kenya

Mary Wanjiku David & Erick Were Odunga

EAI002:

An Exploration of How Mediation as a Form of Stakeholders’ Collaboration Influence Management of Conflict in Secondary Schools in Narok County, Kenya

George Ogochi, Ruth W. Thinguri and Misia Kadenyi

EAI003:

The Influence of Parental Demandingness on Adolescent Rebellion among Kenyan male Secondary School Students, Kiambu, Kenya

Macharia Jane; Ngemwa &Mulambula S.M

EAI004:

Safety Awareness in Learning Institutions as a Recipe for Sustainable Development

Margaret Ongek

 

EAI005:

A Critical Discourse Analysis of Newspaper Articles on President Uhuru Kenyatta’s 3rdState of the Nation Address on 31st March, 2016.

 

Titus Karuri, Ogal George, Catherine Ndung’u, and Githinji Joyce

EAI006:

Flooding and The Effects on The Tourism/ Hospitality Industry: A Case of Narok Town Experience.

Rachel L. Karei, Joel O. Nakola & Catherine N. Sempele

EAI008:

Environmental Club and Conservation of School Environment: A case of secondary schools in Sotik Sub-County

Nicholas Bii & Ms. Alice Jepkorir

 

HEALTH EDUCATION & LIFE SKILLS

 

HLS002:

Sustainable Production and Value Addition of Cost Effective, Nutritious and Ecofriendly Foods for Healthy Livelihood among the Urban Boarding Schools in Uasin Gishu, Kenya

Ouma P. O., Mubichakani J.  and Andiema

 

HLS003:

Social, Emotional and Academic Adjustment Challenges Facing Students Transiting From High School to Colleges in Kenya

Mbutitia Francisca, Adeli Scholastic; & Caroline  Chakua

HLS004:

Impact of Chronic Illness on Education among School Children in Uasin Gishu County

Theresah Wambui

 

 

Symposium 2017

THEME: EDUCATIONAL REFORMS FOR SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT

 

DAY ONE: 4TH OCTOBER 2017

 

TIME

ACTIVITY

RESPONSIBILITY

1600 - 1800

Registration of Delegates

 

Dr. Hoseah Kiplagat

 

DAY TWO: 13TH OCTOBER 2017

 

 

0800 - 0830

Registration of Delegates

 

Dr. Gertrude Were

 

SESSION 1

 

0830 - 0900

Opening Prayer & Introductions

 

Welcome Remarks

Prof. J. W. Khamasi

Director, Kenya Association of Educational Administration & Management

MC- Rachel Karei

0900 - 0945

Keynote

 

Chair of Session

 

Keynote Presentation

 

Prof. Irura Ng’ang’a

Deputy Principal, Garissa University College

 

Prof. Patrick Kafu

Dean School of Education, University of Eldoret

0945 - 1000

Dialogue Session

 

1000 - 1015

Health Break-Group Photo

Dr. Hoseah Kiplagat


 

1015-1300

SESSION 2:

CURRICULUM  CHANGE & REFORMS

 

 

 

Session Chair:  Dr. Joyce Lugulu

 

Presenter

1015

CCR001:  The Reflective Practice: A New Paradigm for Kenyan Teachers to Learn in Action

 

Ms. Irene Simiyu

1045

CCR002: Strengthening Teacher-formation Industry: A Critical Analysis of Teacher Education Programs as Best Incubators for hatching the 21st Century Teacher

 

Mr. Pius Kiongo

1115

CCR003: Familiar Word Recognition: Examining the Ability of a Learner to recognize a Familiar Word as a Reading Readiness Skill

 

Agnes Chepchumba, Dr. Alice Limo & Dr. Rachel Koross

1145

CCR004: Higher Education Teaching and Learning in Africa: Revolutionizing Current Assessment Practices for Increased Responsiveness to Society’s Core Challenges

 

Dr. Jean C. Zigama & Dr. Jacob L. Natade

1215

CCR005: University Education and Governance in Modern Kenya:  The Professional in Education point of View

 

Prof. Patrick Kafu

1300 1400

LUNCH BREAK

 

 

1400-1600

SESSION 3

  • EDUCATION POLICY AND LEADERSHIP
  • EMERGING ISSUES IN EDUCATION
  • RESOURCES IN EDUCATION
  •  

PRESENTERS

 

 

Session Chair:  Dr. Hoseah Kiplagat

 

Presenters

 

1400

EPL001: Effective Supervision of School Programs by Head teachers through Visibility and Presence in the School

 

Dr. Fatuma Daudi

 

1430

EIE001: Bullying in Kenyan Public Secondary Schools: Interventions to Create Safe Learning Environments

 

Dr. Joyce Lugulu

 

1500

RIE001: Academic Resource Provider Quality of Service and Institutional Management Efficiency in Public Universities in Nyeri and Kiambu Counties

 

Ms. Rosemary W. Mathenge

 

1530

RIEL002: Availability of Resource Materials and Facilities for ICT Integration in the Public Primary School Curriculum in Kitui County, Kenya

 

Ms. Nwili K. Mwendwa

 

1600-1615

HEALTH BREAK

 

1615-1830

SESSION 4:

INTEROGATING PROPOSED NATIONAL CURRICULUM & SYSTEM

 

 

 

 

Session Chair:  Dr. Fatuma Daudi

 

Presenters

 

1615

INC001: The Infrastructural Supply and Demand of the 2-6-3-3-3 System of Education: A Cursory Look on the “Junior” and “Senior” Secondary School in Keiyo South

 

Mr. David M. Nassiuma & Dr. Sammy Chumba

 

1645

INC002: Awareness and Attitude of Teachers towards the New Basic Education Curriculum Framework

 

Ms. Mary Wanjiku David & Eric W. Ondunga

 

1715

INC003: Proposal to Entrench History as a Compulsory Discipline in Schools in Kenya under the New Education System

 

Mr. Walter K’Odipo

 

1745

EIE002: Nafula’s Journey through a Participatory Research Design

 

Rachel Karei

 

 

 

END OF DAY TWO

 

 
 

DAY THREE:  6TH OCTOBER 2017

 

 

 

0830-1100

SESSION 5:

GENDER ISSUES IN EDUCATION

 

 
 

Session Chair:  Prof. Patrick Kafu

 

Presenters

0830

GIE001: Equity Issues in Education in Kenya: The Move towards Closing the Gap

 

Dr. Margaret Ngugi

0900

GIE002: Effects of Gender on Enrolment in Home Science in Secondary Schools: A Case of Elgeyo Marakwet County

 

Ms. Abigael Chelagat, Dr. Kisilu Kitainge & Dr. Gertrude Were

0930

GIE003: Teachers’ Perceptions and Practices of Gender Equality in Education in Sub-Saharan Africa

 

Ms. Bornes C. Korir

1000


GIE004: Gender Participation in Vocational Training Centres in Kenya: Case of Selected Counties

 

Dr. Hoseah Kiplagat, Dr. Ahmed Ferej and Prof. Patrick A. Kafu

1030

INC004: Curriculum Change and Curriculum Making are Globalized Political Competitions. But Are Policy Makers in Kenya Aware?

 

Prof. J. W. Khamasi, EBS, PhD

1100

CCR007: The Moderating Effect of Preschool Class Size on Children’s Socio Emotional Competences

 

Ms. Elizabeth Owino

1130

EIE003: Future Voices: Who is listening?

 

Mbutitia Francisca PhD & Adeli Scholastic M. PhD

1200-1230

HEALTH BREAK

 

 

1230 -1300

CLOSING SESSION

 

 

 

CLOSING CEREMONY, LUNCH & DEPARTURE

 

 

Membership 2016 - 2017

s/n

Membership No.

Name

1.        

2017243

Abigael Chelagat

2.        

2017229

Aden Ali Abdi

3.        

201784

Alice Limo PhD

4.        

201749

Ann Kisilu, PhD

5.        

201772

B. S. Kariuki

6.        

2017216

Beatrice Osumba, PhD

7.        

2017235

Benno Jirm Elle

8.        

2017246

Betty Ikobe

9.        

2016208

Caroline Nandi

10.     

2017172

Caroline Yego

11.     

201777

Catherine Sempele

12.     

2017149

Charles Marumbu PhD

13.     

2017226

David Maboko Nassiuma

14.     

201792

Dorcas Katiambo

           15.     

201746

Dorcas Serem, PhD

16.     

2017223

Ebby Cheredi Sogoni

17.     

2017234

Edith Naliaka

18.     

2017193

Edward Wafula

19.     

201682

Elizabeth Owino

20.     

2017238

Eric Were Odunga

21.     

2016211

Eunice J Kerich

22.     

2017213

Evelyne J. Silong

           23.     

201714

Fatuma Daudi, PhD

24.     

2017101

Felicity Murunga PhD

25.     

201779

Franscisca Ngithi PhD

26.     

201786

Frederick Keter

27.     

2017221

Frederick Osewe, PhD

28.     

2017214

Geofrey Apedor

29.     

2016205

George Ariya

30.     

2017250

George Ogochi

           31.     

201706

Gertrude M. Were, PhD

           32.     

201702

Hoseah Kiplagat, Phd

33.     

201570

Irene Simiyu

34.     

2017249

Isabellah Wainaina

35.     

2017126

Jackline Osaga Mwanzi

36.     

2017230

Jael Mahero

37.     

2015149

Jane Barasa

38.     

201733

Jane Nyutu

39.     

2017233

Jebungei Kuto

40.     

2017253

Joan Naliaka Khaemba

41.     

2015207

Joan Owiye, PhD

42.     

201791

John Kanjogu Kiumi, PhD (Prof.)

43.     

2016209

John Obunga

44.     

2017236

Joseph K. Tuitoek PhD

45.     

2017236

Joseph Kiboswa Tuitoek PhD

46.     

2015118

Joseph Ngecho

47.     

2017122

Joseph Otunga Simwa

48.     

2017240

Josephine Namwetako

49.     

2017203

Joshua Manduku, PhD

50.     

2017212

Joshua O. Nakola

51.     

2017244

Joy Wabuke

52.     

2017217

Joyce K. Githinji

53.     

201713

Joyce M. A. Lugulu Phd

54.     

2017241

Judy chepchirchir

55.     

2017138

Julia Situma

56.     

2017136

Justus Maende

           57.     

201712

Khadiala Khamasi

58.     

2017242

Khaemba Mukhwana

59.     

201745

Kisilu Kitainge, PhD

60.     

2017161

Lorna Wafula

61.     

2017225

Manasi Echaune

62.     

2017231

Margaret C. Kimwarey PhD

63.     

2016206

Margaret Kataka

64.     

2017239

Margaret Ngugi

65.     

2017224

Mary Auma Maisory

66.     

201768

Mary G. Mrefu, PhD

           67.     

201703

Mary Mahugu

68.     

2017113

Mary Wanjiku Munyua

69.     

2017185

Monica Owoko

70.     

2017218

Mutahi David M. , PhD

71.     

2017252

Nicholas Barasa Oroni

72.     

201719

Nicholas Bii

73.     

2017245

Nicodemus Anyang

74.     

2016128

Nobert Wanjala

75.     

2016105

Patrick A. Kafu, PhD (Prof)

76.     

2015164

Paul Kibet

77.     

2017215

Peter K. Wamwala

78.     

2017210

Peter Ouma

79.     

2017215

Peter Wamalwa

80.     

2015141

Polycarp Ishinye

           81.     

201705

Rachel Karei

82.     

2017254

Regina Kaume-Mwinzi PhD

83.     

2017222

Richard Ochieng

84.     

2017220

Robert Bisonga Mwebi, PhD

           85.     

2016147

Robert W. Nyukuri, PhD

86.     

2017219

Rose Korir, PhD (Prof)

87.     

2017251

Rosemary Mathenge

88.     

2017184

Ruth Andambi PhD

89.     

2017127

Ruth Wangui PhD

90.     

2015145

Sammy Mutisya, PhD

91.     

2017165

Samuel Bior

           92.     

201729

Scholastica Adeli, PhD

93.     

201740

Simon Macharia

94.     

2015179

Stella Mutsotso

95.     

2017232

Stephen Magoba

96.     

2015140

Susan Ouko

97.     

201778

Symon Koros

           98.     

201737

Theresa Wambui, PhD

99.     

2017237

Titus Sifuna Munene

           100.

201758

Walter K’Odipo

           101. 

201701

Wanjiku Khamasi, PhD (Prof)

102.   

2017196

William Jaluo